Top 174 GDPR Questions to Grow

What is involved in GDPR

Find out what the related areas are that GDPR connects with, associates with, correlates with or affects, and which require thought, deliberation, analysis, review and discussion. This unique checklist stands out in a sense that it is not per-se designed to give answers, but to engage the reader and lay out a GDPR thinking-frame.

How far is your company on its GDPR journey?

Take this short survey to gauge your organization’s progress toward GDPR leadership. Learn your strongest and weakest areas, and what you can do now to create a strategy that delivers results.

To address the criteria in this checklist for your organization, extensive selected resources are provided for sources of further research and information.

Start the Checklist

Below you will find a quick checklist designed to help you think about which GDPR related domains to cover and 174 essential critical questions to check off in that domain.

The following domains are covered:

GDPR, Government gazette, National Privacy Commission, EU-US Privacy Shield, Privacy by Design, European Parliament Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, European Union, Data Protection Act, 2012, Privacy in English law, European Data Protection Supervisor, Right to privacy in New Zealand, Privacy Rights Clearinghouse, Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility, Information Commissioner’s Office, National data protection authority, Global Network Initiative, Internet privacy, Office of the Data Protection Supervisor, NIS Directive, Data portability, Expectation of privacy, Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Mass surveillance, Spanish Data Protection Agency, Personal identifier, Information privacy law, Data breach, Financial privacy, Privacy concerns with social networking services, National data protection authorities, Privacy engineering, Article 29 Working Party, Identity theft, Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés, General Data Protection Regulation, Federal Act on Data Protection, Privacy law, European Council, Privacy law in Denmark, EPrivacy Regulation, Privacy-enhancing technologies, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Canadian privacy law, Personality rights, Surveillance state, Swedish Data Protection Authority, Global surveillance, Data protection, Privacy in Australian law, International business, Privacy laws of the United States, European Parliament, Data Protection Directive, Data Protection Commissioner, Privacy International, Right to explanation, Official Journal of the European Union, Baker & McKenzie, Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González, Search warrant, Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Electronic Privacy Information Center, American Civil Liberties Union, Personal information management, Center for Democracy and Technology, Political privacy, Future of Privacy Forum:

GDPR Critical Criteria:

Be responsible for GDPR goals and assess and formulate effective operational and GDPR strategies.

– Privacy should not be an afterthought; a bolt-on sometime between the initial coding and delivery of a new system. It should be designed in from the start; peer-reviewed; tested and the data controller needs to be able to show that adequate security is in place; it is monitored; and that the strictest data protection policies will apply by default. If you design your own custom apps; are these the standards you work to? When deploying purchased systems; is privacy set at its tightest by default?

– We keep record of data and store them in cloud services; for example Google Suite. There are data protection tools provided and security rules can be set. But who has the responsibility for securing them – us or Google?

– If you have historically considered yourself to be a processor to avoid being directly subject to data protection laws, consider revisiting that conclusion. Might you be better off as a controller?

– Do you conduct large-scale systematic monitoring (including employee data) or process large amounts of sensitive personal data?

– Are we able to answer a regulator asking where did you get the data and how did the data subject agree to it being collected?

– The right to data portability is complimentary – is a bank obliged to provide me with information free of charge?

– Is there a document available online which lists everything that is considered personal data?

– Who regulates/controls wording of the Consent for personal data processing document?

– Scale of processing How much personal data do you process and how sensitive is it?

– Data breach notification: what to do when your personal data has been breached?

– What is Personal Data or Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

– Can a newspaper also be ordered to remove a name from its index?

– What qualifications does the data protection officer need?

– Are there any circumstances where the GDPR does not apply?

– How can I demonstrate I am complying with the Regulation?

– Have all processes and data flows been documented?

– Does the GDPR make extra provisions for children?

– When does the GDPR take effect?

– Is the breach a risk?

– What must you do?

Government gazette Critical Criteria:

Differentiate Government gazette tactics and handle a jump-start course to Government gazette.

– How do we measure improved GDPR service perception, and satisfaction?

– Do GDPR rules make a reasonable demand on a users capabilities?

– How to Secure GDPR?

National Privacy Commission Critical Criteria:

Infer National Privacy Commission risks and look at it backwards.

– Are we making progress? and are we making progress as GDPR leaders?

– Why is GDPR important for you now?

EU-US Privacy Shield Critical Criteria:

Differentiate EU-US Privacy Shield failures and perfect EU-US Privacy Shield conflict management.

– Where do ideas that reach policy makers and planners as proposals for GDPR strengthening and reform actually originate?

– Think of your GDPR project. what are the main functions?

– How to deal with GDPR Changes?

Privacy by Design Critical Criteria:

Depict Privacy by Design tactics and find the ideas you already have.

– Record-keeping requirements flow from the records needed as inputs, outputs, controls and for transformation of a GDPR process. ask yourself: are the records needed as inputs to the GDPR process available?

– What may be the consequences for the performance of an organization if all stakeholders are not consulted regarding GDPR?

– Do you follow privacy by design and privacy by default principles when designing new systems?

– What is Privacy by Design?

European Parliament Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Critical Criteria:

Wrangle European Parliament Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs planning and don’t overlook the obvious.

– Among the GDPR product and service cost to be estimated, which is considered hardest to estimate?

– Is there a GDPR Communication plan covering who needs to get what information when?

– What are all of our GDPR domains and what do they do?

European Union Critical Criteria:

Nurse European Union decisions and look at it backwards.

– Which individuals, teams or departments will be involved in GDPR?

Data Protection Act, 2012 Critical Criteria:

Have a round table over Data Protection Act, 2012 tasks and intervene in Data Protection Act, 2012 processes and leadership.

– Consider your own GDPR project. what types of organizational problems do you think might be causing or affecting your problem, based on the work done so far?

– Who will be responsible for making the decisions to include or exclude requested changes once GDPR is underway?

– How will we insure seamless interoperability of GDPR moving forward?

Privacy in English law Critical Criteria:

Group Privacy in English law management and visualize why should people listen to you regarding Privacy in English law.

– What will be the consequences to the business (financial, reputation etc) if GDPR does not go ahead or fails to deliver the objectives?

– What knowledge, skills and characteristics mark a good GDPR project manager?

– How is the value delivered by GDPR being measured?

European Data Protection Supervisor Critical Criteria:

Detail European Data Protection Supervisor goals and check on ways to get started with European Data Protection Supervisor.

– How likely is the current GDPR plan to come in on schedule or on budget?

Right to privacy in New Zealand Critical Criteria:

Conceptualize Right to privacy in New Zealand management and visualize why should people listen to you regarding Right to privacy in New Zealand.

– How do we make it meaningful in connecting GDPR with what users do day-to-day?

– Is GDPR dependent on the successful delivery of a current project?

Privacy Rights Clearinghouse Critical Criteria:

Be clear about Privacy Rights Clearinghouse engagements and diversify disclosure of information – dealing with confidential Privacy Rights Clearinghouse information.

– How will you know that the GDPR project has been successful?

– Who sets the GDPR standards?

Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility Critical Criteria:

Accelerate Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility adoptions and suggest using storytelling to create more compelling Computer Professionals for Social Responsibility projects.

– What role does communication play in the success or failure of a GDPR project?

– What are our needs in relation to GDPR skills, labor, equipment, and markets?

– Do we all define GDPR in the same way?

Information Commissioner’s Office Critical Criteria:

Mix Information Commissioner’s Office governance and correct better engagement with Information Commissioner’s Office results.

– Are there any disadvantages to implementing GDPR? There might be some that are less obvious?

– How do mission and objectives affect the GDPR processes of our organization?

National data protection authority Critical Criteria:

Accelerate National data protection authority outcomes and find the essential reading for National data protection authority researchers.

– How do your measurements capture actionable GDPR information for use in exceeding your customers expectations and securing your customers engagement?

Global Network Initiative Critical Criteria:

Confer over Global Network Initiative tasks and test out new things.

– Does GDPR analysis isolate the fundamental causes of problems?

– What will drive GDPR change?

Internet privacy Critical Criteria:

Generalize Internet privacy governance and visualize why should people listen to you regarding Internet privacy.

Office of the Data Protection Supervisor Critical Criteria:

Design Office of the Data Protection Supervisor visions and forecast involvement of future Office of the Data Protection Supervisor projects in development.

– What are the disruptive GDPR technologies that enable our organization to radically change our business processes?

– What are specific GDPR Rules to follow?

– How do we go about Securing GDPR?

NIS Directive Critical Criteria:

Check NIS Directive governance and interpret which customers can’t participate in NIS Directive because they lack skills.

– Are there recognized GDPR problems?

Data portability Critical Criteria:

Depict Data portability tactics and describe the risks of Data portability sustainability.

– Do you know how you will comply with the new rights: the right to be rorgotten, the right to data portability and the right to object to profiling?

– Does GDPR analysis show the relationships among important GDPR factors?

– Is a GDPR Team Work effort in place?

Expectation of privacy Critical Criteria:

Use past Expectation of privacy adoptions and innovate what needs to be done with Expectation of privacy.

– How do we Improve GDPR service perception, and satisfaction?

– What about GDPR Analysis of results?

Norwegian Data Protection Authority Critical Criteria:

Canvass Norwegian Data Protection Authority projects and gather Norwegian Data Protection Authority models .

– Will new equipment/products be required to facilitate GDPR delivery for example is new software needed?

– Meeting the challenge: are missed GDPR opportunities costing us money?

Mass surveillance Critical Criteria:

Face Mass surveillance failures and diversify disclosure of information – dealing with confidential Mass surveillance information.

– Who is responsible for ensuring appropriate resources (time, people and money) are allocated to GDPR?

– What is our formula for success in GDPR ?

Spanish Data Protection Agency Critical Criteria:

Incorporate Spanish Data Protection Agency adoptions and attract Spanish Data Protection Agency skills.

– Why are GDPR skills important?

Personal identifier Critical Criteria:

Examine Personal identifier outcomes and research ways can we become the Personal identifier company that would put us out of business.

– Do those selected for the GDPR team have a good general understanding of what GDPR is all about?

– What is the source of the strategies for GDPR strengthening and reform?

– What are your most important goals for the strategic GDPR objectives?

Information privacy law Critical Criteria:

Survey Information privacy law leadership and visualize why should people listen to you regarding Information privacy law.

– Why is it important to have senior management support for a GDPR project?

– Who will be responsible for documenting the GDPR requirements in detail?

Data breach Critical Criteria:

Design Data breach visions and interpret which customers can’t participate in Data breach because they lack skills.

– One day; you may be the victim of a data breach and need to answer questions from customers and the press immediately. Are you ready for each possible scenario; have you decided on a communication plan that reduces the impact on your support team while giving the most accurate information to the data subjects? Who is your company spokesperson and will you be ready even if the breach becomes public out of usual office hours?

– Have policies and procedures been established to ensure the continuity of data services in an event of a data breach, loss, or other disaster (this includes a disaster recovery plan)?

– What staging or emergency preparation for a data breach or E-Discovery could be established ahead of time to prepare or mitigate a data breach?

– Do we aggressively reward and promote the people who have the biggest impact on creating excellent GDPR services/products?

– Would you be able to notify a data protection supervisory authority of a data breach within 72 hours?

– Do you have a communication plan ready to go after a data breach?

– How does the GDPR affect policy surrounding data breaches?

– What vendors make products that address the GDPR needs?

– Are you sure you can detect data breaches?

– Who is responsible for a data breach?

Financial privacy Critical Criteria:

Reconstruct Financial privacy quality and define what our big hairy audacious Financial privacy goal is.

– How do we ensure that implementations of GDPR products are done in a way that ensures safety?

– What are the Essentials of Internal GDPR Management?

– What is Effective GDPR?

Privacy concerns with social networking services Critical Criteria:

Have a meeting on Privacy concerns with social networking services decisions and budget the knowledge transfer for any interested in Privacy concerns with social networking services.

– Think about the kind of project structure that would be appropriate for your GDPR project. should it be formal and complex, or can it be less formal and relatively simple?

– Can Management personnel recognize the monetary benefit of GDPR?

– How do we keep improving GDPR?

National data protection authorities Critical Criteria:

Model after National data protection authorities engagements and inform on and uncover unspoken needs and breakthrough National data protection authorities results.

– What threat is GDPR addressing?

Privacy engineering Critical Criteria:

Consolidate Privacy engineering projects and mentor Privacy engineering customer orientation.

– How can skill-level changes improve GDPR?

Article 29 Working Party Critical Criteria:

Read up on Article 29 Working Party adoptions and attract Article 29 Working Party skills.

– Does GDPR create potential expectations in other areas that need to be recognized and considered?

– How important is GDPR to the user organizations mission?

Identity theft Critical Criteria:

Administer Identity theft risks and forecast involvement of future Identity theft projects in development.

– Identity theft could also be an inside job. Employees at big companies that host e-mail services have physical access to e-mail accounts. How do you know nobodys reading it?

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party Critical Criteria:

Steer Article 29 Data Protection Working Party goals and know what your objective is.

– Do we cover the five essential competencies-Communication, Collaboration,Innovation, Adaptability, and Leadership that improve an organizations ability to leverage the new GDPR in a volatile global economy?

Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés Critical Criteria:

Systematize Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés engagements and maintain Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés for success.

– What are the record-keeping requirements of GDPR activities?

General Data Protection Regulation Critical Criteria:

Examine General Data Protection Regulation tasks and balance specific methods for improving General Data Protection Regulation results.

Federal Act on Data Protection Critical Criteria:

Check Federal Act on Data Protection leadership and report on setting up Federal Act on Data Protection without losing ground.

– Who needs to know about GDPR ?

Privacy law Critical Criteria:

See the value of Privacy law engagements and attract Privacy law skills.

– Have you considered what measures you will need to implement to ensure that the cloud provider complies with all applicable federal, state, and local privacy laws, including ferpa?

– Do you conduct an annual privacy assessment to ensure that you are in compliance with privacy laws and regulations?

– What other jobs or tasks affect the performance of the steps in the GDPR process?

– What are the business goals GDPR is aiming to achieve?

– Are we Assessing GDPR and Risk?

European Council Critical Criteria:

Canvass European Council issues and diversify disclosure of information – dealing with confidential European Council information.

Privacy law in Denmark Critical Criteria:

Add value to Privacy law in Denmark engagements and budget the knowledge transfer for any interested in Privacy law in Denmark.

– Who are the people involved in developing and implementing GDPR?

– Which GDPR goals are the most important?

EPrivacy Regulation Critical Criteria:

Troubleshoot EPrivacy Regulation adoptions and work towards be a leading EPrivacy Regulation expert.

Privacy-enhancing technologies Critical Criteria:

Depict Privacy-enhancing technologies issues and get going.

– What potential environmental factors impact the GDPR effort?

– Can we do GDPR without complex (expensive) analysis?

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Critical Criteria:

Own Office of the Australian Information Commissioner failures and differentiate in coordinating Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

– what is the best design framework for GDPR organization now that, in a post industrial-age if the top-down, command and control model is no longer relevant?

– Are there GDPR problems defined?

– What are our GDPR Processes?

Canadian privacy law Critical Criteria:

Rank Canadian privacy law risks and diversify by understanding risks and leveraging Canadian privacy law.

– How does the organization define, manage, and improve its GDPR processes?

Personality rights Critical Criteria:

Meet over Personality rights leadership and diversify disclosure of information – dealing with confidential Personality rights information.

– What sources do you use to gather information for a GDPR study?

– How do we Identify specific GDPR investment and emerging trends?

Surveillance state Critical Criteria:

Start Surveillance state quality and explore and align the progress in Surveillance state.

– What are our best practices for minimizing GDPR project risk, while demonstrating incremental value and quick wins throughout the GDPR project lifecycle?

– Think about the functions involved in your GDPR project. what processes flow from these functions?

– What tools and technologies are needed for a custom GDPR project?

Swedish Data Protection Authority Critical Criteria:

Adapt Swedish Data Protection Authority goals and do something to it.

Global surveillance Critical Criteria:

Categorize Global surveillance tasks and oversee Global surveillance management by competencies.

– A compounding model resolution with available relevant data can often provide insight towards a solution methodology; which GDPR models, tools and techniques are necessary?

– What are the Key enablers to make this GDPR move?

– What are the usability implications of GDPR actions?

Data protection Critical Criteria:

Debate over Data protection planning and intervene in Data protection processes and leadership.

– You do not want to be informed of a data loss incident from the users themselves or from the data protection authority. Do you have technology that can detect breaches that have taken place; forensics available to investigate how the data was lost (or changed); and can you go back in time with full user logs and identify the incident to understand its scope and impact?

– Do you see the need to support the development and implementation of technical solutions that are enhancing data protection by design and by default?

– Do you design data protection and privacy requirements into the development of your business processes and new systems?

– What ITIL best practices, security and data protection standards and guidelines are in use by the cloud service provider?

– What are the data protection mechanisms to protect data from unauthorized external access?

– Do I have to do a Data Protection Impact Assessment under the GDPR?

– Can I dismiss someone once they become my data protection officer?

– Does my business need to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

– What is the role of a Data Protection Officer under the GDPR?

– Do I have to appoint a Data Protection Officer for the GDPR?

– DOES THE GDPR SET UP A CENTRAL EU DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY?

– What will the data protection reform do for citizens?

– When must you appoint a data protection officer?

– What is Data Protection?

Privacy in Australian law Critical Criteria:

Match Privacy in Australian law management and correct Privacy in Australian law management by competencies.

– How will you measure your GDPR effectiveness?

– How can you measure GDPR in a systematic way?

International business Critical Criteria:

Debate over International business tactics and define what our big hairy audacious International business goal is.

– Organizational structure for international business?

– Is GDPR Required?

Privacy laws of the United States Critical Criteria:

Gauge Privacy laws of the United States quality and oversee Privacy laws of the United States management by competencies.

– Do several people in different organizational units assist with the GDPR process?

– Do we have past GDPR Successes?

European Parliament Critical Criteria:

Derive from European Parliament planning and observe effective European Parliament.

– Will GDPR deliverables need to be tested and, if so, by whom?

– Is Supporting GDPR documentation required?

– How can we improve GDPR?

Data Protection Directive Critical Criteria:

Deliberate over Data Protection Directive outcomes and define what our big hairy audacious Data Protection Directive goal is.

– Do the GDPR decisions we make today help people and the planet tomorrow?

– When a GDPR manager recognizes a problem, what options are available?

Data Protection Commissioner Critical Criteria:

Adapt Data Protection Commissioner visions and report on developing an effective Data Protection Commissioner strategy.

– What are the top 3 things at the forefront of our GDPR agendas for the next 3 years?

– In a project to restructure GDPR outcomes, which stakeholders would you involve?

Privacy International Critical Criteria:

Set goals for Privacy International leadership and reinforce and communicate particularly sensitive Privacy International decisions.

Right to explanation Critical Criteria:

Reconstruct Right to explanation management and summarize a clear Right to explanation focus.

– Can we add value to the current GDPR decision-making process (largely qualitative) by incorporating uncertainty modeling (more quantitative)?

– What is our GDPR Strategy?

Official Journal of the European Union Critical Criteria:

Mine Official Journal of the European Union strategies and clarify ways to gain access to competitive Official Journal of the European Union services.

Baker & McKenzie Critical Criteria:

Distinguish Baker & McKenzie tasks and remodel and develop an effective Baker & McKenzie strategy.

Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González Critical Criteria:

Boost Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González management and innovate what needs to be done with Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González.

– Are there any easy-to-implement alternatives to GDPR? Sometimes other solutions are available that do not require the cost implications of a full-blown project?

– What business benefits will GDPR goals deliver if achieved?

Search warrant Critical Criteria:

See the value of Search warrant planning and differentiate in coordinating Search warrant.

– How do you incorporate cycle time, productivity, cost control, and other efficiency and effectiveness factors into these GDPR processes?

– How can the value of GDPR be defined?

Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Critical Criteria:

Revitalize Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information projects and change contexts.

– What are the key elements of your GDPR performance improvement system, including your evaluation, organizational learning, and innovation processes?

– Marketing budgets are tighter, consumers are more skeptical, and social media has changed forever the way we talk about GDPR. How do we gain traction?

Electronic Privacy Information Center Critical Criteria:

Mine Electronic Privacy Information Center adoptions and define what do we need to start doing with Electronic Privacy Information Center.

– In what ways are GDPR vendors and us interacting to ensure safe and effective use?

American Civil Liberties Union Critical Criteria:

Own American Civil Liberties Union tasks and define what do we need to start doing with American Civil Liberties Union.

– How can we incorporate support to ensure safe and effective use of GDPR into the services that we provide?

Personal information management Critical Criteria:

Analyze Personal information management goals and pioneer acquisition of Personal information management systems.

– Is there any existing GDPR governance structure?

– What are current GDPR Paradigms?

Center for Democracy and Technology Critical Criteria:

Prioritize Center for Democracy and Technology quality and oversee Center for Democracy and Technology management by competencies.

– What are the short and long-term GDPR goals?

Political privacy Critical Criteria:

Guard Political privacy visions and ask questions.

– What are your current levels and trends in key measures or indicators of GDPR product and process performance that are important to and directly serve your customers? how do these results compare with the performance of your competitors and other organizations with similar offerings?

– Why should we adopt a GDPR framework?

Future of Privacy Forum Critical Criteria:

Administer Future of Privacy Forum tactics and interpret which customers can’t participate in Future of Privacy Forum because they lack skills.

– Is GDPR Realistic, or are you setting yourself up for failure?

Conclusion:

This quick readiness checklist is a selected resource to help you move forward. Learn more about how to achieve comprehensive insights with the GDPR Self Assessment:

https://store.theartofservice.com/GDPR-Complete-Self-Assessment/

Author: Gerard Blokdijk

CEO at The Art of Service | http://theartofservice.com

gerard.blokdijk@theartofservice.com

https://www.linkedin.com/in/gerardblokdijk

Gerard is the CEO at The Art of Service. He has been providing information technology insights, talks, tools and products to organizations in a wide range of industries for over 25 years. Gerard is a widely recognized and respected information expert. Gerard founded The Art of Service consulting business in 2000. Gerard has authored numerous published books to date.

External links:

To address the criteria in this checklist, these selected resources are provided for sources of further research and information:

GDPR External links:

Salesforce GDPR Compliance Page – Salesforce.com
https://www.salesforce.com/campaign/gdpr

GDPR – The General Data Protection Regulation
https://www.privacytrust.com/gdpr

GDPR Compliance Checklist | HubSpot
https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr-checklist

Government gazette External links:

Magazine | Government Gazette
http://governmentgazette.eu/?page_id=13

[PDF]Published in the Government Gazette, Date of …
http://veritaszim.net/sites/veritas_d/files/Public Procurement Act r.pdf

National Privacy Commission External links:

National Privacy Commission – Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/privacy.gov.ph

National Privacy Commission | Know your Privacy Rights!
https://privacy.gov.ph

Home Page – National Privacy Commission | PIC Registry …
https://register.privacy.gov.ph

EU-US Privacy Shield External links:

EU-US Privacy Shield – Acxiom
https://www.acxiom.com/about-us/privacy/eu-us-privacy-shield

EU-US Privacy Shield
https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield

Privacy by Design External links:

GDPR: Privacy by Design at Workday – Workday Blog
https://blogs.workday.com/gdpr-privacy-design-workday

A Practical Guide to Privacy by Design | Corporate Counsel
https://www.law.com/corpcounsel/almID/1202799610328

[PDF]Applying Privacy by Design Best Practices to SDG&E’s …
https://www.sdge.com/sites/default/files/documents/pbd-sdge_0.pdf

European Union External links:

European Union – The New York Times
https://www.nytimes.com/topic/organization/european-union

EUROPA – European Union website, the official EU website
https://europa.eu

EUROPA – Countries | European Union
https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries_en

Privacy in English law External links:

Privacy in English law – revolvy.com
https://www.revolvy.com/topic/Privacy in English law

Privacy in English law – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Privacy_in_English_law

European Data Protection Supervisor External links:

European Data Protection Supervisor Suggests Path …
https://www.law.com/legaltechnews/almID/1202758942912

Contact Us – European Data Protection Supervisor
https://edps.europa.eu/about-edps/contact_en

European Data Protection Supervisor – YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyj0K_6QVeTgKkd47jT_IoQ

Right to privacy in New Zealand External links:

“Right to privacy in New Zealand” on Revolvy.com
https://www.revolvy.com/topic/Right to privacy in New Zealand

Privacy Rights Clearinghouse External links:

Privacy Rights Clearinghouse
https://www.privacyrights.org

Privacy Rights Clearinghouse – Privacy Rights Clearinghouse
https://privacyrights.networkforgood.com

Privacy Rights Clearinghouse :: Law360
https://www.law360.com/companies/privacy-rights-clearinghouse

Information Commissioner’s Office External links:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) | GDPR Index
https://gdprindex.com/companies/information-commissioner-s-office-ico

National data protection authority External links:

[PDF]National Data Protection Authority – Other …
https://www.mofo.com/privacy-library/privacy-barbados.pdf

Global Network Initiative External links:

Global Network Initiative – Official Site
https://www.globalnetworkinitiative.org

Global Network Initiative | Berkman Klein Center
https://cyber.harvard.edu/research/principles

Internet privacy External links:

Internet Privacy | American Civil Liberties Union
https://www.aclu.org/issues/privacy-technology/internet-privacy

Internet Privacy Policy | CareCredit
https://www.carecredit.com/privacy

Office of the Data Protection Supervisor External links:

Office of the Data Protection Supervisor – Revolvy
https://www.revolvy.com/topic/Office of the Data Protection Supervisor

Office of the Data Protection Supervisor – WOW.com
http://content.wow.com/wiki/Office_of_the_Data_Protection_Supervisor

Expectation of privacy External links:

Expectation of privacy – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Invasion_of_privacy

Norwegian Data Protection Authority External links:

CCIS | The Norwegian Data Protection Authority
https://ccis.no/partnere/norwegian-data-protection-authority

Norwegian Data Protection Authority – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Norwegian_Data_Inspectorate

Mass surveillance External links:

Fight 215: Stop the Patriot Act’s Mass Surveillance
https://fight215.org

Personal identifier External links:

Confidential Personal Identifier Forms – Supreme Court of Ohio
https://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/Boards/superintendence/PAR/PIF

Information privacy law External links:

Berkeley Information Privacy Law Association – …
https://bipla.berkeley.edu

The Textbooks – Information Privacy Law
https://www.informationprivacylaw.com

Data breach External links:

Premera Data Breach Class Action Lawsuit
https://www.premeralawsuit.com

Equifax Data Breach FAQs | TransUnion
https://www.transunion.com/equifax-data-breach-faqs

[PDF]Data Breach Response Guide – Experian
http://www.experian.com/assets/data-breach/brochures/response-guide.pdf

Financial privacy External links:

EPIC – The Right to Financial Privacy Act
https://epic.org/privacy/rfpa

Financial Privacy – Investopedia
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fianancial-privacy.asp

[PDF]Right to Financial Privacy Act – The Fed
https://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/supmanual/cch/priv.pdf

Privacy concerns with social networking services External links:

Privacy concerns with social networking services – …
https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q7246027

National data protection authorities External links:

[PDF]226 List of national data protection authorities.docx)
https://www.dataprotection.ie/documents/tftp/Annex1.pdf

National data protection authorities – European Commission
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Privacy engineering External links:

Privacy Engineering | CSRC
https://csrc.nist.gov/Projects/Privacy-Engineering

Privacy Engineering – Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/privacyengineering

NIST Examining Privacy Engineering Best Practices
https://www.wileyrein.com/newsroom-newsletters-item-5153.html

Article 29 Working Party External links:

[PDF]Article 29 Working Party – gouvernement.lu
https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/publications/groupe-art29/wp190_en.pdf

Identity theft External links:

Identity Theft | Consumer Information
https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft

RCW 9.35.020: Identity theft.
http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.35.020

[PDF]Identity Theft and Your Social Security Number
http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10064.pdf

Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés External links:

CNIL – Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
https://m.facebook.com/CNIL

CNIL – Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
https://en-gb.facebook.com/CNIL/reviews

General Data Protection Regulation External links:

[PDF]EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION – …
https://iapp.org/media/presentations/15PSR/European_Regulation_PPT.pdf

[PDF]General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
http://www.wipro.com/documents/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr.pdf

Federal Act on Data Protection External links:

Federal Act on Data Protection – admin.ch
http://www.admin.ch/ch/e/rs/c235_1.html

Privacy law External links:

Privacy Law – HG.org
http://www.hg.org/privacy.html

European Council External links:

‘A HISTORIC MOMENT’: European Council president …
http://www.businessinsider.com/donald-tusk-bild-interview-brexit-2016-6

Privacy law in Denmark External links:

Privacy law in Denmark – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Privacy_law_in_Denmark

Privacy law in Denmark – broom02.revolvy.com
https://broom02.revolvy.com/topic/Privacy law in Denmark

Privacy law in Denmark – Revolvy
https://update.revolvy.com/topic/Privacy law in Denmark

EPrivacy Regulation External links:

Difference between GDPR and ePrivacy regulation
https://www.privacytrust.com/guidance/gdpr-vs-eprivacy-regulation.html

GDPR and ePrivacy Regulation explainer & analysis | …
https://pagefair.com/datapolicydocs

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner External links:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. – Trove
http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/191070354

Canadian privacy law External links:

Canadian Privacy Law (@privacylawcan) | Twitter
https://twitter.com/privacylawcan

Canadian Privacy Law Pictures, Images & Photos – Photobucket
http://photobucket.com/images/canadian privacy law

Personality rights External links:

Chapter 63.60 RCW: PERSONALITY RIGHTS
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=63.60&full=true

[PDF]Personality Rights – itagbs.com
https://www.itagbs.com/pdf’s/Personality Rights 1.5.pdf

Surveillance state External links:

Judgment Day for the U.S. Surveillance State
http://www.newsweek.com/judgment-day-us-surveillance-state-330761

Swedish Data Protection Authority External links:

Swedish Data Protection Authority – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Swedish_Data_Protection_Authority

Global surveillance External links:

Global Surveillance Systems Inc.
http://www.gsscctv.com/

Module 2: WHO and CDC Global Surveillance Systems
http://www.uniteforsight.org/surveillance/module2

Data protection External links:

GDPR – The General Data Protection Regulation
https://www.privacytrust.com/gdpr

Google Privacy | Why data protection matters
https://privacy.google.com

Office of Privacy and Data Protection
https://privacy.wa.gov

Privacy in Australian law External links:

Privacy in Australian law – WOW.com
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Privacy_in_Australian_law

Privacy in Australian law – iSnare Free Encyclopedia
https://www.isnare.com/encyclopedia/Privacy_in_Australian_law

Privacy in Australian law – broom02.revolvy.com
https://broom02.revolvy.com/topic/Privacy in Australian law

International business External links:

IBM International Business Machines Corp XNYS:IBM …
http://www.morningstar.com/stocks/XNYS/IBM/quote.html

International Business College – Official Site
https://www.ibcindianapolis.edu

International business
http://International business consists of trades and transactions at a global level. These include the trade of goods, services, technology, capital and/or knowledge. The term refers to business activities, which involves cross-border transactions of goods and services between two or more countries. Transactions of economic resources include capital, skills, and people for the purpose of the international production of physical goods and services such as finance, banking, insurance, and construction. International business can also be referred to as globalization. Globalization is when a company or business starts to make their mark on an international scale, which in turn refers to the tendency of international trade, investments, information technology and outsourced manufacturing to weave the economies of diverse countries together. In order to conduct business overseas, multinational companies need to separate national markets into one global marketplace. In essence there are two macro factors that underline the trend of greater globalization. The first macro-factor consists of eliminating barriers to make cross-border trade easier such as the free flow of goods and services, and capital. …

European Parliament External links:

European Parliament members decide to bar Monsanto lobbyists
https://www.ft.com/content/5c1c61e6-a457-11e7-b797-b61809486fe2

Telcos angry as European Parliament waters down …
https://www.ft.com/content/65177e44-a82f-11e7-ab55-27219df83c97

European Parliament Blocks EC Money Laundering …
https://www.bna.com/european-parliament-blocks-n73014451144

Data Protection Directive External links:

European Union Data Protection Directive Privacy Statement
http://www.marriott.com/corporateinfo/euswissprivacy.mi

Data Protection Commissioner External links:

Data Protection Commissioner – Official Site
https://www.dataprotection.ie

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner – Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/dataprotection242

EPIC – Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner
https://epic.org/privacy/intl/schrems

Privacy International External links:

Privacy International – Official Site
https://www.privacyinternational.org

Yahoo Privacy International
https://policies.yahoo.com/privacy

Privacy International – Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/PrivacyInternational

Official Journal of the European Union External links:

[PDF]L 181/12 Official Journal of the European Union 19.7
http://atcast.typepad.com/files/pane-di-altamura-dop.pdf

[PDF]L 102/48 Official Journal of the European Union 7.4
http://www.who.int/ethics/en/ETH_EU_Directive_2004_23_EC.pdf

[PDF]8.6.2017 EN Official Journal of the European Union C …
https://www.dlsemc.com/EU/RED-OJ-HS-June-2017.pdf

Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González External links:

Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González – …
http://www.wow.com/wiki/Google_v._Gonzalez

Google Spain v AEPD and Mario Costeja González
https://h2o.law.harvard.edu/cases/5076

Electronic Privacy Information Center External links:

Electronic Privacy Information Center :: Law360
https://www.law360.com/companies/electronic-privacy-information-center

American Civil Liberties Union External links:

American Civil Liberties Union
https://www.aclu.org

ACLU Official Store | American Civil Liberties Union
https://shop.aclu.org

American Civil Liberties Union – Ballotpedia
https://ballotpedia.org/American_Civil_Liberties_Union

Personal information management External links:

Consentric | One Place for Personal Information Management
https://consentric.io

BiteSpire: Personal Information Management Software
https://bitespire.com/doogiepim_personal_information_manager.php

Center for Democracy and Technology External links:

Center for Democracy and Technology | TheHill
http://thehill.com/social-tags/center-for-democracy-and-technology

Political privacy External links:

The Liberal Assault on Political Privacy – WeirdRepublic
http://www.weirdrepublic.com/episode167.htm

Future of Privacy Forum External links:

Future of Privacy Forum – Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/FutureofPrivacy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *